Income Statement


 
Period Ended 05/31/1705/31/1605/31/1505/31/1405/31/13
UpdatedUpdatedUpdatedUpdatedUpdated
08/03/1708/03/1708/03/1708/03/1708/03/17
In millions of USD
(except for per share items)
Net Sales4,958.184,813.654,594.554,376.354,078.66
Revenue4,958.184,813.654,594.554,376.354,078.66
Total Revenue4,958.184,813.654,594.554,376.354,078.66
Cost of Revenue2,792.492,726.602,653.182,500.592,375.94
Cost of Revenue, Total2,792.492,726.602,653.182,500.592,375.94
Gross Profit2,165.692,087.051,941.371,875.771,702.72
Selling/General/Administrative Expense1,469.921,358.841,293.701,262.361,199.59
Labor & Related Expense32.5431.2931.7423.5717.15
Advertising Expense52.3049.7040.8049.6043.20
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total1,554.761,439.821,366.241,335.531,259.94
Research & Development64.9061.5056.7054.6049.30
Investment Income - Operating --- --- --- -2.8953.70
Interest/Investment Income - Operating --- --- --- -2.8953.70
Interest Exp.(Inc.),Net-Operating, Total --- --- --- -2.8953.70
Restructuring Charge0.009.300.000.0020.07
Litigation --- --- --- 0.006.09
Impairment-Assets Held for Use193.20 --- --- --- ---
Impairment-Assets Held for Sale0.423.810.020.1614.28
Other Unusual Expense (Income) --- --- 0.000.0065.13
Unusual Expense (Income)193.6213.110.020.16105.57
Other, Net23.8619.65 --- -1.20-2.07
Other Operating Expenses, Total23.8619.65 --- -1.20-2.07
Total Operating Expense4,629.634,260.694,076.153,886.793,842.38
Operating Income328.55552.96518.40489.56236.28
Interest Expense - Non-Operating-96.95-91.68-87.62-80.95-79.85
Interest Expense, Net Non-Operating-96.95-91.68-87.62-80.95-79.85
Interest Income - Non-Operating4.625.988.306.336.81
Investment Income - Non-Operating10.8018.2512.329.5513.64
Interest/Invest Income - Non-Operating15.4224.2320.6215.8820.46
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total-81.54-67.46-66.99-65.08-59.39
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)-2.68-2.041.84 --- ---
Other, Net-2.68-2.041.84 --- ---
Net Income Before Taxes244.33483.47453.25424.49176.89
Provision for Income Taxes59.66126.01224.93118.5067.04
Net Income After Taxes184.67357.46228.33305.98109.85
Minority Interest-2.85-2.7311.16-14.32-11.25
Net Income Before Extra. Items181.82354.73239.48291.6698.60
Net Income181.82354.73239.48291.6698.60
Miscellaneous Earnings Adjustment-2.80-5.77-4.95-6.37-2.00
Total Adjustments to Net Income-2.80-5.77-4.95-6.37-2.00
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd179.03348.96234.53285.2996.60
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd179.03348.96234.53285.2996.60
Basic Weighted Average Shares130.66129.38129.93129.44128.96
Basic EPS Excluding Extraordinary Items1.372.701.812.200.75
Basic EPS Including Extraordinary Items1.372.701.812.200.75
Dilution Adjustment5.4611.205.392.52 ---
Diluted Net Income184.49360.16239.92287.8296.60
Diluted Weighted Average Shares135.17136.72134.89132.29129.80
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items1.362.631.782.180.74
Diluted EPS Including ExtraOrd Items1.362.631.782.180.74
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue1.151.071.000.930.88
Gross Dividends - Common Stock156.75144.35136.18125.74117.65
Stock-Based Compensation, Supplemental32.5431.2931.7423.5717.15
Interest Expense, Supplemental96.9591.6887.6280.9579.85
Depreciation, Supplemental71.8766.7362.1958.5455.72
Impairment-Assets Held for Use, Suppl.53.00 --- --- --- ---
Non-Recurring Items, Supplemental, Total53.00 --- --- --- ---
Total Special Items246.6213.110.020.16105.57
Normalized Income Before Taxes490.95496.58453.28424.65282.46
Effect of Special Items on Income Taxes60.223.420.010.0440.01
Inc Tax Ex Impact of Sp Items119.88129.43224.94118.55107.05
Normalized Income After Taxes371.07367.15228.34306.10175.41
Normalized Inc. Avail to Com.365.43358.65234.54285.41162.17
Basic Normalized EPS2.802.771.812.201.26
Diluted Normalized EPS2.742.711.782.181.25
Amort of Intangibles, Supplemental44.9044.3136.9931.5328.03
Rental Expense, Supplemental61.3057.5053.8050.9046.50
Advertising Expense, Supplemental52.3049.7040.8049.6043.20
Equity in Affiliates, Supplemental1.012.082.022.89-44.67
Minority Interest, Supplemental-2.85-2.7311.16-14.32-11.25
Research & Development Exp, Supplemental64.9061.5056.7054.6049.30
Audit Fees --- 5.095.794.934.66
Audit-Related Fees --- 0.240.080.110.31
Tax Fees --- 0.011.411.891.19
All Other Fees --- 0.120.000.00 ---
Gross Margin43.6843.3642.2542.8641.75
Operating Margin6.6311.4911.2811.195.79
Pretax Margin4.9310.049.879.704.34
Effective Tax Rate24.4226.0649.6227.9237.90
Net Profit Margin3.617.255.106.522.37
Normalized EBIT575.17566.07518.43486.84395.55
Normalized EBITDA691.94677.11617.60576.90479.30
Current Tax - Domestic3.0275.2077.3746.8556.59
Current Tax - Foreign27.4735.1845.1759.4344.75
Current Tax - Local5.126.234.885.666.69
Current Tax - Total35.61116.61127.42111.93108.03
Deferred Tax - Domestic15.5517.6397.1116.75-31.99
Deferred Tax - Foreign6.57-10.13-1.10-11.47-5.36
Deferred Tax - Local1.931.911.491.29-3.65
Deferred Tax - Total24.059.4097.506.57-40.99
Income Tax - Total59.66126.01224.93118.5067.04
Interest Cost - Domestic17.3218.0020.1218.0416.24
Service Cost - Domestic37.6032.8130.3627.0625.95
Prior Service Cost - Domestic0.220.230.290.330.35
Expected Return on Assets - Domestic-25.01-25.75-24.31-20.76-17.43
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Domestic22.1616.7613.8913.2216.89
Curtailments & Settlements - Domestic0.000.09 --- 0.000.07
Domestic Pension Plan Expense52.3042.1340.3537.8942.07
Interest Cost - Foreign4.615.077.187.387.25
Service Cost - Foreign4.074.064.614.384.34
Prior Service Cost - Foreign-0.020.000.040.020.01
Expected Return on Assets - Foreign-7.11-7.57-8.61-8.41-7.72
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Foreign2.151.742.002.452.77
Curtailments & Settlements - Foreign0.900.06 --- 0.040.23
Foreign Pension Plan Expense4.613.355.235.866.88
Interest Cost - Post-Retirement1.081.071.421.521.54
Service Cost - Post-Retirement1.101.061.171.261.19
Prior Service Cost - Post-Retirement-0.24-0.22-0.23 --- -0.07
Actuarial Gains and Losses - Post-Retir.0.230.230.260.520.47
Post-Retirement Plan Expense2.182.142.613.303.12
Defined Contribution Expense - Domestic17.4016.3014.9013.6013.10
Total Pension Expense76.4863.9363.0960.6565.17
Discount Rate - Domestic3.854.254.304.454.25
Discount Rate - Foreign3.133.263.823.954.19
Expected Rate of Return - Domestic7.897.908.258.508.50
Expected Rate of Return - Foreign4.504.495.185.375.32
Compensation Rate - Domestic3.803.803.813.143.15
Compensation Rate - Foreign2.812.813.303.323.76
Total Plan Interest Cost23.0224.1328.7226.9425.02
Total Plan Service Cost42.7737.9336.1432.7031.47
Total Plan Expected Return-32.12-33.32-32.92-29.17-25.15


For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Thomson Reuters
©2017 RPM International Inc. Terms of Use | Privacy Policy 2628 Pearl Road - P.O. Box 777 - Medina, Ohio 44258 | Phone: 330.273.5090 | Email: info@RPMinc.com